Cedarwood Virginia (Juniperus virginiana) is native to the Eastern USA and Canada. Also known as Red Cedar and or Eastern Red Cedar, it thrives in high altitudes growing to about 100 feet. The aroma is grounding evoking a feeling of vitality and health.
This species has been used for numerous issues, including applications for the skin for wounds, skin rashes, hair loss, eczema, acne, warts, fungal skin infections, and hemorrhoids. It can also be rubbed onto joints for rheumatism, and onto the chest for asthma. Eastern red cedar is also used as a fragrance for soaps, perfumes, and cosmetics.