Castor

Ricinus communis

A thick carrier oil, rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids, Castor Oil is cold pressed from the bean/seeds from the castor plant naturally found in Africa, India and South America.

This soothing, versatile, multi-purpose vegetable oil is pale yellow in colour with a mild odour. A gentle oil, it has valuable moisturising properties and is useful in skin care and hair care products.

Request more information

The main component of Castor Oil is ricinoleic acid, a fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties.

Castor oil is rich in vitamins and has antibacterial properties.

Often used in hair care products for its moisturising properties, it increases shine and lustre and helps condition hair. It is also though to help stimulate hair growth.

A valuable addition to skin care products, this soothing oil helps with hydration and makes skin feel softer.

The oils healing and anti-inflammatory properties make it a useful ingredient in products for eczema, dermatitis, rosacea and psoriasis.