Carrot Seed

Daucus carota

A balancing and grounding oil, this oil is produced by the steam distillation of the dried seeds of the common carrot.

The oil is a yellow or amber colour to pale orange/brown and has a woodsy, earthy fragrance.

A nourishing oil, it is rich in beta carotene, Vitamins A and E and pro-vitamin A - it is a popular oil, particularly in the realm of skincare.

Request more information

The main chemical constituents of Carrot Seed Essential Oil are Carotol, Daucene, beta-Bisabolene, and Daucol.

Carrot Seed Oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and pro-vitamin A making it a popular ingredient in skin care and hair care products.

Carrot seed oil is known as an excellent skin regenerator which aids in revitalizing the hypodermis. It is recommended for the treatment of aged skin, dermatitis, skin irritations and rashes.

When diffused, Carrot seed oil’s aroma has a soothing refreshing and grounding effect which can diminish feelings of fatigue, weakness, anxiety and stress.

Properties include: antibacterial, anti fungal, antioxidant.

Being rich in beta carotene, vitamins A and E and pro-vitamin A make it a popular ingredient in skin, body and hair care products. It has a great cleansing effect on the scalp and is known for its antiaging properties.

With its soothing properties, it is great in products for dry, chapped skin and for eczema and psoriasis.

As well as its beneficial properties, Carrot Seed Oil is often used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions and perfumes.

Often used in Aromatherapy.

Used in diffusion blends as it is soothing and grounding, which can aid with stress and anxiety.

Great ingredient to use in bath products.