Cardamom

Elettaria cardamomum

Cardomom is known as the ‘queen of spices’ and has been used in some form since ancient times.

It is a member of the ginger family and a perennial herb that can grow up to 4m high.

The mature fruit is a capsule like pod that protects about twenty small, black aromatic seeds.

The pods are harvested just before reaching maturity and the seeds steam distilled for the oil. A cardamom plant requires 5 years to reach optimum productivity and has a productive lifespan of about 15 years.

The oil has a warm, green, spicy aroma and is a middle perfumery note. It is a beautiful and intriguing oil that can be soothing but uplifting and is used in Ayurvedic medicine.

Request more information

Major constituents – A-terpinyl acetate (Typically 36 to 45%), 1,8-cineole (typically 29 to 32%), Limonene, Linalool and Linalyl acetate

Its complex composition gives it a wide variety of medicinal uses.

High concentrations of linalool and limonene can be helpful in hair and scalp products, helping relieve inflammation and dryness with dry scalp issues. As a stimulant it can also help blood flow to the scalp, restoring shine and strengthening hair.

Cardamom oil is known for its antifungal and antimicrobial activity which can destroy harmful microorganisms or slow their growth.

Natural antiseptic – can help cleanse and disinfect the skin.

Antispasmodic properties that help with reducing congestion can also help with muscular aches and pains.

Properties include: antiseptic, stimulant, expectorant and antimicrobial.

With a soothing but uplifting aroma, it is an energizing addition to both masculine and feminine perfumes and colognes.

Recommended for use in aromatherapy and diffusers to invigorate home and workplace.

Useful in hair care products for dry scalp issues, and as a stimulant it can help strengthen hair and restore shine.

Used in body care products, soaps and bath salts and other bath products.

Great in products that relieve respiratory issues as it promotes clear breathing and it helps reduce congestion.

Used in Aromatherapy for its uplifting and soothing aroma to help clear the mind and provide clarity.

An be used in skin care products to help renew skin cells and reduce signs of aging.

Used in massage products as it promotes circulation and can help with muscle aches and pains.

 

Can be irritating to sensitive skin. A patch test is always recommended.