Cananga (Cananga odorata var macrophylla)is closely related to Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata var genuine). The oils are quite similar, as the plants are from the same genus and species. Cananga has a beautiful but more subtle floral aroma than Ylang Ylang and has a more woody note. They have slightly different chemical compositions. Cananga has higher amounts of beta-caryophyllene. It is a soothing and calming oil. It has a middle/base note. Canaga oil is highly prized in the perfume industry and is a favourite in cosmetic products.
The Cananga tree is native to Indonesia, Malaysia and The Philippines.
The oil is produced from the steam distillation its yellow flowers. The flowers are picked early in the morning to ensure maximum oil yield.