Calendula (In Sunflower)

Calendula officinalis

Calendula - Infused in Sunflower Oil

Calendula is a plant in the genusCalendula of the family Asteraceae. It is probably native to southern Europe. A hardy and undemanding plant that loves sunlight, Calendula is well suited to the Australian climate and is grown extensively across the country. It is widely cultivated and can be grown easily in sunny locations in most kinds of soils. 

 It is a short-lived aromatic herbaceous perennial, growing to 80 cm tall, with sparsely branched lax or erect stems. The leaves are oblong-lanceolate, 5–17 cm long, hairy on both sides, and with margins entire or occasionally waved or weakly toothed. The inflorescences are yellow, comprising a thick capitulum or flowerhead 4–7 cm diameter surrounded by two rows of hairy bracts. The disc florets are tubular and hermaphrodite, and generally of a more intense orange-yellow colour than the female, tridentate, peripheral ray florets. The flowers may appear all year long where conditions are suitable. 

 With the maceration extraction method (infusion), the flowers are soaked in hot oil to have their cell membranes ruptured and the hot oil then absorbs the essence and extracts the healing properties of the plant. The oil is then cleared of the botanical and decanted. Our Calendula oil is infused in Sunflower Oil.

 A versatile and useful oil makes calendula a favourite.

 

Request more information

Calendula has powerful components including flavonoids, glycoside, polysachharide, sterol and mucilage. It is a potent oil, that is both soothing and protective.

 It has powerful moisturising properties because of the high levels of linoleic acid, an interesting compound that has fantastic anti-inflammatory properties. Also a great anti-ageing oil due to the flavonoids and tocopherols, important oxidising compounds that keep skin youthful.

 Dry skin and eczema respond to calendula's high triterpenoid content. 

 Calendula Infused Oil possesses soothing and healing properties that make it suitable for normal, dry, sensitive and baby's skin. Calendula contains oil soluble sterols that repair skin, keeping it plump, thick and healthy. The antibacterial and immunostimulant properties of the plant make it extremely useful in treating wounds and abrasions, and to soothe red, irritated skin.

Astringent, antiseptic and anti-fungal, it also has mild anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties.

Calendula oil also has excellent stability.

Calendula oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.

It is fantastic to use in soaps and bath products as it is soothing, moisturising and anti bacterial. And also a favourite in baby products and after sun moisturisers and preparations. Great in skin care and hair care products. Use for sensitive and/or dry skin conditions and problem skin. Also useful in lip Balms formulated for dry and chapped lips.