Borage Oil

Borago officinalis

🌿 conventional or organic available

Borage oil is a pale yellow to golden oil obtained from the cold pressing of the seeds of the Borago officinalis. The Borage plant is also known as Star Flower thanks to its striking blue star shaped flowers.

This light but very hydrating oil is extremely high in the essential fatty acid – gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), which gives it its anti-inflammatory properties and is also excellent in skin care products for improving the skins essential protective barrier.

Borage oil is an exhilarating tonic that stimulates and conditions the skin, and a valued ingredient in hair care, body care and skin care products. It is especially valued for products aimed at dry and problem skin.

Request more information
  • Studied Properties
  • Common Uses

Studied Properties

Borage oil is very high in the essential fatty acid gamma-linoleic acid (GLA). This gives it its amazing anti-inflammatory properties and its incredible hydrating ability.

Its anti-inflammatory properties make it useful in skin care products to treat problem skin such as acne, pimples and blemishes, and helping reduce reddening of very sensitive skins. It is nourishing and calming for sensitive, irritated or dry skins.

This oil is also quite light in viscosity, making it easily absorbed by the skin.

Common Uses

This hydrating oil is a valuable ingredient in the cosmetics industry. It is a valuable addition to skin care and body care products and lip balms.

The high GLA content of the oil gives it its anti-inflammatory properties, making it useful in skin care products to treat problem skin such as acne, pimples and blemishes, and helping reduce reddening of very sensitive skins.  Borage oil protects skin against damages caused by UV and boosts collagen production. 

It is also great in hair care products, and with its anti-inflammatory properties make sit useful in treating dry, itchy and sensitive scalps.

Borage Oil's natural anti-inflammatory properties has been shown to treat all kinds of skin inflammation including eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and rosacea.