Bergamot

Citrus bergamia

Citrus bergamia is a small tree that that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The most delicate of the citrus plants it likes the warmer weather and requires special climate and soil in order to thrive.

The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

The oil has a refreshing citrus scent with a high floral note and is cold pressed from the rind. Its powerful aroma makes it a popular component in many perfumes, and it is also used in Earl Grey tea.

Request more information

Bergamot is a very versatile and useful oil. It is unique among citrus oils due to its ability to be both uplifting and calming.

It assists healing (including eczema and dermatitis), is antiseptic and helps clear acne/oily skin. Begamot can also stimulate and regenerate skin cells giving life to dull complexions and  is known for its ability to distribute pigments evenly throughout the skin, leaving an even, toned complexion. Plus, bergamot has powerful antiseptic and antibiotic properties while being able to remove bacteria from our skin and hair. 

Bergamot essential oil has antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and analgesic properties.

The chemical composition of Bergamot Oil includes Alpha Pinene, Alpha Bergaptnen, Alpha Terpineol, Limonene, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Nerol, Neryl Acetate, Beta Bisabolene, Geraniol, Geraniol Acetate and Myrcene.

Please note the high content of bergaptene can cause photo-toxicity.

Bergamot is a natural mosquito repellent.

Because of its unique fruity and subtly spicy aroma, bergamot oil is frequently added to different perfume and cosmetic products.

It is a favourite of aromatherapists, as it has a clean and refreshing citrus fragrance believed to be helpful to calm the mind. It’s also used during massage therapy and in baths to provide these calming benefits.

The oil is particularly beneficial in skin care to balance oily skin types.

With its refreshing scent, and its calming and mood enhancing properties it is a favourite for use in diffusers and burners.