Avocado 🌿

Persea americana

🌿 conventional or organic available

The Avocado Tree is an evergreen native to Mexico and Central America but now grown worldwide. The fruit is a berry, consisting of a single large seed, surrounded by a buttery pulp.

Avocado oil is obtained from the cold press of the fruit pulp, which is rich in vitamins, minerals, nutrients and fatty acids.

The oil is usually a dark green colour with a thick feeling texture. It has quite a strong fresh, sweet and nutty aroma.

A highly moisturising oil, Avocado oil has been embraced by the cosmetic industry and is a very popular product with a variety of uses.

Request more information

Avocado oil is rich in nutrient waxes, proteins and minerals, as well as vitamins A, D and E.

Avocado oil is one of the most penetrative of all natural plant oils. 

Avocado oil is high in sterolins and sterols. Sterolin is extremely moisturizing to the skin and helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. Avocado oil also contains Vitamin A, D and E which is effective in fostering collagen production. With its advanced level of vitamin E, avocado oil can be beneficial on cracked skin and may reduce itching as well as inflammation.

Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderful emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

It is an excellent source of enrichment for dry, damaged or chapped skin and is excellent for keeping hair hydrated.

The cosmetics industry has embraced this oil for its range of qualities and versatility.

It is beautifully rich and nourishing and penetrates well into the skin.

It is a favourite in skincare, body care and bath and hair products.

Great for adding to lip balms, body butters and other aromatherapy recipes for a wonderful rich texture.

It is great for many skin types, especially dry and mature skins.

With its moisturising, soothing and calming qualities it is fantastic in products for psoriasis and eczema.

Excellent hair conditioning qualities and it increases hair shine, making it great in hair products.

With its rich and nourishing nature it is great carrier oil for massage blends and is found in many skin care products.