Australian Blue Cypress

Callitris intratropica

Australian Blue Cypress is native to Australia and grows in the Northern Territory (including Melville & Bathurst Islands), northern Western Australia, Cape York and northeast Queensland.

It is a medium to large sized tree, from 15 to 45 metres in height. The timber is very aromatic, resistant to termites and splits quite readily into fine chips or kindling for lighting cooking fires.

Australian Blue Cypress essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the stem and branches.

The trees are harvested and are then steam distilled for around 48 hours. The harvesting of quite big trees requires heavy machinery and a long distillation process which both add significantly to the cost of the oil.

Resinous compounds in the bark react during distillation with other aromatic compounds to create guaiazulene, an anti-inflammatory compound similar to chamazulene that gives the essential oil its dark blue colour.

Request more information

Australian Blue Cypress essential oil, is a remarkable natural cobalt blue colour essential oil, naturally enough, this blue essential oil, is very calming and grounding. 

With its high content of sesquiterpenes, including guaiazulene, we can reasonably expect that Blue Cypress oil will have useful anti-inflammatory properties.

Woody, smoky, honey like grounding aroma.

It works well as a Perfume fixative or base

With its moisturising properties it is great in skin care products.

It has good anti-inflammatory and pain–relieving properties.

As the oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing, it is regarded as being very gentle and suitable for all skin types.

Chemical Constituents of Australian Blue Cypress Essential Oil
beta-elemene                                                    0.1-10%
alpha-guaiene                                                   0.1-10%
eremophilene                                                        1-4%
guaiol                                                                   10-30%
alpha-bulnesene                                                  2-10%
guaiazulene                                                       0.1-0.5%
elemol                                                                 0.1-3.0%
beta-eudesmol                                                    4-12%
alpha-eudesmol                                                  4-12%
gamma-eudesmol                                               4-12%
callitrisin                                                               0.1-3%
dihydrocallitrisin                                                 0.1-10%

Optical rotation@ 20C: -0.1 to +0.5
Relative Density@ 20C: 0.976
Refractive index @ 20C: 1.5055 to 1.5075

Blue Cypress’ beautiful color and therapeutic properties are resulting in this oil becoming more frequently used in the personal care and cosmetics industries

The oil is primarily a ‘base’ note and has a sweet woody, balsamic and herbaceous aroma

Woody, smoky, honey like grounding aroma

Its main uses are in perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy.

It’s pleasant aroma makes it great for both men and women , but it is particularly well used in men products for its aroma.

It is great used in diffuser and oil burners to freshen the air.

Makes a great Perfume fixative or base

Can be useful in skin care products for its moisturising properties.

Used in bath products and soaps.