Argan

Argania spinosa

Argan oil is quickly becoming one of the world's most celebrated carrier oils. A very beloved and popular oil in the cosmetic industry, this beautiful oil is cold pressed from the kernels found inside the fruit of argan trees. Argan oil has been used for over 3500 years for its moisturising properties for skin and hair and for skin blemishes and to help heal scars in its native Morocco. It is believed to have its origins is a small rural village known as Argana. The Argan tree grows wild in this region of Morocco and thrive in this vast and rugged environment where many other species of plants and animals struggle.

With a light, nutty aroma, this oil is very rich in vitamin A and E and monosaturated fatty acids giving it incredible conditioning, moisturising and anti-aging properties, and helping to make it a valuable ingredient in skin care and hair care.

Request more information

Argan Oil is antibacterial, fungicidal, antioxidant.

It is rich in linoleic acid (or omega 6), oleic acid (omega 9) and vitamin E (an antioxidant) giving it valuable moisturising properties in skin care, hair care and nail care products..

It also has anti-inflammatory properties helping with problem and dry skin and also contains CoQ10 and melatonin. Being rich in proteins helps with skin elasticity and it has a regulating effect on sebum.

Those with nut allergies should consult their medical practitioner before coming into contact with nut oils, butters or other nut products.

Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, this oil can help to repair and rejuvenate dry and damaged hair and is valued addition to hair care products for its ability to add moisture, shine and smoothness to hair.

With its incredible moisturising properties, this oil is not just great for dry and mature skins, but beneficial to all skin types making it a fantastic addition to skin care products. It is easily absorbed by the skin. These properties also make this oil a great addition to combat stretch marks and scaring.

It is a useful ingredient in products involving would healing and its anti-inflammatory properties make it a welcome addition to products for skin conditions such as acne, rosacea and psoriasis and dermatitis.

It is very popular and useful in massage, body and skin care, hair care and nail care products.