Aniseed Myrtle

Syzygium anisatum

A rainforest tree to 40 metres, Ainseed Myrtle is very rare in the wild, limited to Bellinger and Nambucca Valleys of New South Wales.

Anise Myrtle is grown in plantations around northern New South Wales, these plantations were actually planted for the herb or bush tucker markets until the ‘rediscovery’ of its unique essential oil.

The trees are harvested and are then steam distilled for around 1 hour. The harvesting is done by unique farm machinery designed by the farmers themselves, leaves are cut, a vacuum sucks the leaves into a bin and the leaves are placed into stainless steel boiler.

Anise Myrtle is a new oil to the aromatherapy industry and has the potential to supersede traditional Aniseed essential oils on the basis of a superior Anethole content and a superior, fresher Anise aroma.

Anise Myrtle essential oil is extracted via steam distillation of the stems and branches.

Request more information

Aniseed Myrtle has a calming soothing aroma, yet it is uplifting and fresh.

Expectorant properties make it useful in treating respiratory issues.

The oil contains excellent antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Studies conducted at Charles Stuart University in Australia found Anise Myrtle to be effective at fighting various types of harmful bacteria.

It is rich in magnesium and is also a good source of lutein, folate, vitamin E, vitamin C and has been shown to have anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties.

Key chemical constituents of Anise Myrtle Essential Oil - trans-anethole, equal or greater than traditional Aniseed or Star Anise.

 Anise Myrtle is a new oil to the aromatherapy industry and has the potential to supersede traditional Aniseed essential oils on the basis of a superior Anethole content and a superior, fresher Anise aroma.

Typical Constitution of Anise Myrtle Essential Oil (Aniseed Myrtle Essential Oil)

alpha-phellandrane                               0.8%
1,8-cineole                                               2.0%
estragole (methyl chavicol)                   9.2%
z-anethole (cis-)                                      0.3%
e-anethole (trans)                                 87.4%

Optical Rotation@ 20C: +3.5 – +12.0
Relative Density@ 20C: 0.895-0.915
Refractive index @ 20C: 1. 488-1.49

The scent of this oil can be described as similar to other aniseed oils, but fresher with liquorice tones.

 It is useful in washing products to eradicate or mask bad smells.

Great in air freshening products as it masks odours, and in oil burners and vapourisers for its fresh fragrance and antibacterial and expectorant qualities.Used in personal care products including skin care, anti aging creams, soaps and bath products, and loved in aromatherapy.

 A relatively new oil, as it gains in popularity its uses will increase with its fresh fragrance and range of useful properties.