Almond Butter is derived from sweet almonds (Prunus amygdalus dulcis), specifically from the Mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruit seeds followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiable as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process. The butter is created by blending the almond oil with hydrogenated vegetable oils to produce a soft, light colored butter with mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Almond Butter is somewhat similar to that of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter.
Almond butter is a healthier alternative to other nut butters due to its many healthful properties. It is packed with essential fats and vitamins. Almond butter is mildly sweet and can be used in a variety of ways. Almond Butter is hydrating, moisturizing, has natural emollient properties and is rich in minerals and anti-oxidants.
Because this butter retains all the natural benefits of Sweet Almond Oil, such as its high levels of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, and Vitamins A, B, and E, it is perfect for lotions, creams, and body butters. Especially designed to enhance formulations for dry skin, its creamy texture enables it to be used as is by those with very dry skin.
Almond Butter exhibits excellent spread ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter. It has an unctuous and silky feel that spreads easily on the skin and penetrates quickly.
Available in Conventional Grade.